Development Audio log in dark green

Privacy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Important Information and Who We Are

Welcome to the Privacy and Data Protection Policy of Development Audio, a Step Deeper Ltd company (Company Number 14850205) (“Privacy Policy”). At Development Audio (“we”, “us”, “our”), we are dedicated to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018, and all other mandatory laws and regulations of the United Kingdom. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, process, and ensure the safety of your data. It also informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you, and educates our employees about their data processing responsibilities.

We may collect and use data from the following groups:
• Customers
• Suppliers
• Business contacts
• Other individuals with whom the organisation has a relationship or may need to contact.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all our employees and any Personal Data processed by us at any time.

1.2 Your Data Controller

Development Audio is your Data Controller and is accountable for your Personal Data. Under the UK GDPR, we are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer and have chosen not to do so at this time. Any inquiries regarding your data should be directed to info@development.audio.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us initially.

1.3 Processing Data on Behalf of a Controller and Processor Responsibilities

As a Data Controller, we ensure that:
• All processing of Personal Data is based on one of the legal grounds specified in the GDPR.
• Processors authorised to process Personal Data are bound by confidentiality commitments.
• Appropriate technical and organisational measures are implemented to safeguard Personal Data.
• Processors do not process Personal Data without instructions from the Controller, except under statutory confidentiality obligations.
• The Controller is assisted in responding to data subject rights requests.
• All necessary information to demonstrate GDPR compliance is provided to the Controller, including cooperating with audits.
• A record of all processing activities conducted on behalf of the Controller is maintained.
• Cooperation with the supervisory authority is ensured upon request.
• The Controller is notified without undue delay upon detection of a Personal Data breach.

2. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA COLLECTION

2.1 Types of Data / Privacy Policy Scope

“Personal Data” is any information from which an individual can be identified. It does not include anonymised data. We collect various types of Personal Data, which may include:
• Identity Data such as first name, last name, gender, and date of birth.
• Marketing and Communications Data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us.
• Transactional Data, including details of payments for our services or products.
We do not collect Special Categories of Personal Data or information about criminal convictions and offences.

2.2 Legal Bases for Collecting Data

We collect and process Personal Data based on:
• Consent: For example, when you subscribe to our newsletters.
• Contractual Obligations: To fulfil our service commitments to you.
• Legal Compliance: When legally required to do so.
• Legitimate Interests: For conducting and managing our business operations.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your Personal Data legally and transparently for various purposes, outlined in a detailed table available upon request. If there is a need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis.

4. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU ARE PROTECTED

4.1 Protecting Your Personal Data

We take the security of your Personal Data seriously. Data is accessible only to authorised employees and is protected against unauthorised access and disclosure. Remember that no internet transmission is entirely secure, and for highly sensitive data, you may wish to contact us by alternative means.

4.2 Opting Out of Marketing Promotions

You may opt-out of marketing communications at any time by emailing us at info@development.audio.

5. YOUR DATA AND THIRD PARTIES

We may share your Personal Data with third parties in certain circumstances, such as during a business transfer or to comply with legal obligations. Your data will remain protected under this Privacy Policy.

6. DATA RETENTION

We retain Personal Data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

7. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Your data may be transferred and stored outside the
UK to where we or our third-party providers operate. We ensure your data is protected to standards that are comparable to UK data protection laws.

8. POLICY UPDATES AND ACCEPTANCE

We regularly review and update this Privacy Policy. The current version is dated 22 April 2024. By using our services, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

9. INTERPRETATION

“Include” and similar terms mean “include, but not limited to”. Communications from our legal department take precedence if they contradict other communications.

10. Who we are

Our website address is: http://development.audio.

10.1 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

10.2 Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

10.3 Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

10.4 Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

10.5 Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

10.6 How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

10.7 Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

11. WooCommerce

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing, and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

11.1 What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
• Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
• Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
• Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.
Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
• Send you information about your account and order
• Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
• Process payments and prevent fraud
• Set up your account for our store
• Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
• Improve our store offerings
• Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

11.2 Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
  • Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

11.3 What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example –

11.4 Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

12 YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

13. Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

14. Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

15. SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.